Privacy Policy

The Printing House Ltd takes your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services that you have requested from us.

Information Collection
In order to achieve the above we need to collect certain information from you such as:

• your name
• your organisation’s name and address
• telephone number
• email address and;
• in some cases, your artwork.
• In certain circumstances we may also need to collect and store your organisation’s bank account details.

Customer data will only ever be collected either by an employee of The Printing House on the telephone, via email, face-to-face or via our website. It will be collected verbally, in written format or digitally via our website. From time to time, we also purchase or lease data from third parties. We only do this from GDPR compliant suppliers.

Legal Basis for Processing Your Data
The data that we collect is processed by The Printing House in our offices in the UK. Your data will never be transferred outside of the EEA.

We will process your data under the legal basis of legitimate interests. As a customer, we may use your data to contact you in future, informing you of other products / services that we feel would be of interest to you, based on your previous purchases.

Data Audits
Our data is regularly audited by its ‘owners’ to ensure accuracy and relevance. Any data that is considered to be no longer relevant will be deleted (regulations permitting).

Website
When visiting our website we will use Cookies in order to improve our service to you.
Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

When shopping on our website we collect the personal data that you provide such as name, email, bank account details etc. This information is required in order to complete the purchase process. 

Links to Websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.
Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Security of Data
The Printing House cares about the privacy of your data. When we collect information about you we want to make sure that the information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, manipulation or destruction. This is achieved through appropriate physical, managerial and technical measures.

For the purpose of business continuity, your information will be backed up to the servers of a third party. This third party IT storage provider is UK based and their servers are also based in the UK. They do not have access to your data unless we provide it.

How Long We Keep Your Data For
We’ll hold your personal information:

For as long as we have reasonable business needs, such as managing our relationship with you;
For as long as we provide goods / services to you and then as long as legal requirements allow;
In line with other retention periods from applicable legal and regulatory requirements.

Controlling Your Personal Information
You may choose to restrict the use of your personal information by choosing relevant opt-in / opt-out boxes as applicable in various communications from The Printing House.

Access to Information
You have the right to access information that we hold about you. You can do this by contacting us at enquiries@theprintinghouseltd.co.uk

Alternatively, you can write to us at The Printing House Ltd, Arnold Haase House, Duchy Road, Crewe, Cheshire CW1 6ND.

We will provide you with a copy of the data that we hold about you. We will fulfill your enquiry by sending your information electronically unless you specify otherwise. You also have the right to ask us to correct information that we hold about you. In order to provide and/or amend data, we may require you to verify your identity.

Right to be Forgotten
You also have a Right to be Forgotten i.e. request The Printing House to delete all of the data that we hold about you and to refrain from contacting you in the future. You can exercise this right by contacting us at enquiries@theprintinghouseltd.co.uk

Alternatively, you can write to us at The Printing House Ltd, Arnold Haase House, Duchy Road, Crewe, Cheshire CW1 6ND.

We will confirm when your details have been deleted. There may be certain information such as financial transaction details that cannot be deleted for a specific period of time.

Right to Complain
Should you feel that you have reasonable cause for complaint about the way in which The Printing House has processed your data you have the right to make an official complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). This can be done via their website www.ico.org.uk or their telephone line 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this Policy
The Printing House reserves the right to change this policy. We regularly review our policies and strive to make them better at all times as well as ensuring that they comply with applicable legislation.


Glossary
For the purpose of this policy:

Data Processor: The Printing House Ltd, Arnold Haase House, Duchy Road, Crewe, Cheshire CW1 6ND
Tel:01270 212100

EEA: European Economic Area

ICO: Information Commissioners Office

 

Live Chat

This website uses cookies

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. This includes cookies from third parties used to track your use of The Printing House website.

x